Friday, May 29, 2009

http://roxygurl294.blogspot.com/ updated



Representing ARGS Interactors (Armanda, Huifern, Nadia, Yvonne), dancing to "Jai Ho".




Teachers' Day.


Jasmine & Rooba.

Most of the teachers were wearing either pink or purple, how cheery.

The highlights of the day would probably be the students' performances, Puan Harina's singing and dancing, Encik Badruddin playing the guitar along, dancing to Lady Gaga's Just Dance by the teachers (hell yeah).

Now this is the "Just Dance" performance, pretty entertaining seeing teachers doing that.

Woah, I look like I'm falling backwards.

DD :D

Ahahah, I think this one is funny.


I AM ECSTATIC.
Jump with me.

So glad, so darn happy that we are currently having a two-week holiday. Two weeks, indulging, much? I love it. Moreover, our diagnostic examination was held for the past couple of weeks and is now over. I feel... relieved.

My holiday plans will be mostly revising, hopefully. Yes, the diagnostic was just over a few days ago. FYI, I'm aiming for straight As this year, freaking 7As. Well, aside revising, I'll be doing other things too, of course. Example, physical activities - cycling. On a cycling machine.

Oh, I have videos from Teachers' Day. Will upload ASAP.

Alright, signing off now. Enjoy your holidays, guys!
Roxy

Sunday, May 17, 2009

Rules and regulation of the tag ;All 21 people must do unless you don't have a blog.Write the names of 16 friends you can think of in your head.And then answer the questions,Say you're guessing if you don't know,But at least guess on all of them.After doing this, tag your 21 "lucky" friends to do the same.

1. Jesse
2. Hui Fern
3. Sabrina
4. Yvonne
5. Voon Yin
6. Wen Jing
7. Wey Yin
8. Amanda
9. Tiffany
10. Kimberley
11. Jenny
12. Heizen
13. Roseanna
14. Elena
15. Syakirah
16. Aurelia Kim
17. Jia Xin
18. Han Yeng
19. Michelle Han
20. Aaliyah
21. Vanessa

1.How did you meet 7 ?
; Em, school.
2.What would you do if you and 15 had never met ?
; I would not have learnt to strive for success.
3.What would you do if 20 and 1 dated?
; Aaliyah and Jesse? I would do nothing.
4.Have you seen 17 cried?
; Nope. She's more of a cheery person.
5.Would 4 and 16 make a good couple?
; Yvonne and Aurelia... No way.
6.Do you think 11 is attractive?
; Yes! She's pretty, tall, slim and yes, attractive.
7.What is 2's favourite colour?
; Blue, pink, white, purple, red. I think.
8.When was the last time you talked to 9?
; Last Friday.
9.What language does 8 speaks?
; English, with me.
10.Who is 13 going out with?
; Hmm don't know but would like to know.
11.Would you ever date 17 ?
; Sure, if it's not awkward ;)
12.Where do 18 live?
; Somewhere in Ampang, is it?
13.What is the best thing about 4?
; Bubbly and always cheerful.
14.What would you like to tell 10 right now?
; Right now, honestly, I would ask her "So what are you getting for Sab?".
15.What is the best thing about 20?
; Aaliyah, she's always entertaining. Well, actually, it depends.
16.Have you ever kiss 2?
; Oh that reminds me vividly of something. Em, no I have not kissed her.
17.What is the best memory you have of 5?
; With Voon Yin, at the David Archuleta showcase. Had a blast!
18.When's the next time you're going to see 4?
; Tomorrow, at school.
19.How is 7 different from 6?
; Physically, 7 is taller than 6. But they're both similar to me, they're both smart.
20.Is 2 pretty?
; Yes! Has big brown eyes and a joyous smile.
21.What was your 1st impression of 15?
; Can't remember.
22.How did you meet 3?
; Em, school also.
23.Is 5 your best friend?
; Heh, we're friends.
24.Do you hate 12?
; No, of course not. She's my best friend ;)
25.Have you seen 18 in the last month?
; Yes. I see her everyday at school, in class.
26.When was the last time you saw 16?
; Last Friday, at school.
27.Have you been to 5's house?
; Em, nope.
28.When's the next time you'll see 10?
; Tomorrow, at school.
29.Are you close to 11?
; Heh, we're friends. We used to be neighbours lol
30.Have you been to the movies with 4?
; Movies, nope.
31.Have you gotten in trouble with 8?
; Not a big trouble, I suppose.
32.Would you give 19 a hug?
; Sure! *HUGS*
33.When have you lied to 3?
; It was a long time ago.
34.Is 11 good at socializing?
; I think so.
35.Do you know a secret about 8?
; Em, I think I do. Haha.
36.Describe the relationship between 12 and 18.
; They don't know each other.
37.What's the best thing about your friendship with 9?
; We have our own, personal opinions on things.
38.What is number 18 currently doing?
; No clue.
39. Have you ever had a crush on 12?
; No... That's sort of freaky.
40. How long have you known 2?
; Since form one, so two and a half years.
41. Does 11 have any girlfriend / boyfriend?
; Boyfriend, yeah, I think so.
42. Have you ever wanted to punch 1 in the face?
; Nah, I wouldn't and I'm more of a vulnerable person.
43. Has 21 meet your parents?
; Vanessa, no...
44.How did you meet 11?
; School, through a few friends.
45.Did you ever accidentally physically hurt 3?
; Em, no, don't think so.
46.Do you live close to 7?
; From what I heard about where she lives, nope.
47.What is 8's favourite food?
; Candy?
48.What kind of car does 1 have?
; She doesn't own a car, still too young to have a driver's license.
49.Have you traveled anywhere with 9?
; Nope.
50.If you give 14 a $100 , What would she / he spend it on?
; Elena would most likely to return the money back to me. Well if she doesn't, she would spend it on shopping, maybe?

Saturday, May 16, 2009

happy birthday, gal

(I know I'm still early) I'd like to wish my girlfriend, Sabrina Chua, a very, very Happy Birthday.

She goes by the name Sabrina. She's a great best friend and more over, a true companion. She's pretty, adorable if you want, has a slim figure ;) A very thoughtful, smart, kindhearted, gentle person. I would say, her blood is worth bottling. Enjoy basketball and loves sportsbrand Nike. Oh, and she's a big fan of Hollywood hottie, Chace Crawford, Lee Hom and David Archuleta.

Hope you'll have a bomb on your birthday. Enjoy turning FIFTEEN.
Thanks for being my bud <3

From the bottom of my heart, HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

vote for Kris!

Random shots from the past few weeks. Enjoy.

Ikea.

Isn't this so cute? They're just like Barbies, but without heads.

My new love.

Yay! Vote for Kris Allen!

I had a haircut today. The length of my hair right now simply reminds me of Monica from Friends.
I finally found my phone cable after months searching for it.
I'm not feeling in the mood to blog at http://roxygurl294.blogspot.com/

Signing off,
Roxie

Sunday, May 10, 2009

More afterparty pictures from Sabrina's camera. Oh I've posted videos from ARGS IU Day (with titles 'Namaste, New York'). http://www.youtube.com/user/roxanne294

They didn't charge for it, so why not?

Group photo.

I kinda like this one.

Musica : Westlife - Us Against The World

Saturday, May 9, 2009

let's just put it to sleep for a while.

http://roxygurl294.blogspot.com/ UPDATED!

Me, Jade, Kim, Han Yeng and Jia Xin. Taken with Jade's camera.

Afiqah.

Jia Xin.

Han Yeng.

Wei Lin?

Hahaha.

Musica : John Legend - Everybody Knows

Friday, May 1, 2009

THE AFTERPARTY.

Buffet for lunch. Since Impiana Hotel was a bit too pricey, we headed to Corus Hotel and the food there was not too bad. Ate a lot today - chicken lasagna, fried rice, fried kuey teow, satay, etc. For dessert, I had chocolate, chocolate, and more chocolate! Yummy, appetizing and satisfying.

I like this.

Two tables for all twelve of us - Angie, Wenz, Sumin, Jo, Savina, Cass, Sabrina, Hana, Yien, Yuen Wei, Jesse and I.

For each of the seniors of the Board of Directors. Mouth-watering strawberry tarts.

Ice kacang.

Hana Banana!

Jess, going crazy.

Yuen Wei, Sab and I.

Sumin a.k.a Maya.

Yien - neh?

Hana.

Jess. Jesse.

:DD

After the buffet we walked to Pavillion. I guess you could say, window-shopping? Met the rest there - Kimberley, Hui Fern, Yvonne and Amanda.

Sab looks seriously slim here.

With David Cook!'s poster.

@ Forever 21. Love this - 'Hollywood' tank top, black classic vest, cute skirt!

Heh. Jesse is Jesse.

Now, Kim, there is another clearer photo but I did not post it. So, here you go! Love the strawed fedore and the bright, shiny, gold sequined dress?

Amanda.

?
Look here!

Hui Fern ;D

Yvonne!

& that's the end. Will post more pictures as soon as/if I get them from Sabrina.